Secretaries

Honorary Secretaries

  • 02/11/1862 to 30/10/1867, Dr J. Dickson, assisted by William M'Ilwraith (20/11/1862 to 01/11/1864), Dr Kerr (01/11/1864 to 07/11/1865) and Dr James Gilchrist (07/11/1865 to 05/11/1867)
  • 05/11/1867 to 07/12/1869, A.D. Murray, assisted by Thomas Corrie (05/11/1867 to 07/12/1869)
  • 07/12/1869 to ??, Thomas Corrie
  • 03/11/1876 to 13/10/1882, Robert Service, assisted by James Lennox (04/10/1878 to 07/10/1881), Alfred Edgar Truckell (11/11/1881 to 13/10/1882) and Samuel Chrystie (07/10/1881 to 03/10/1884)
  • 13/10/1882 to 03/10/1884, J. Rutherford
  • 03/10/1884 to 29/06/1888, Joseph Wilson, assisted by R. Barbour (03/10/1884 to 29/06/1888)
  • 29/06/1888 to 24/05/1889, R. Barbour
  • 24/05/1889 to 30/07/1897, Dr E.J. Chinnock
  • 30/07/1897 to 10/05/1901, Dr J. Maxwell Ross, assisted by Rev. W. Andson (19/10/1899 to 26/10/1900) and Bertram M'Gowan (16/10/1900 to 10/05/1901)
  • 10/05/1901 to 17/10/1902, Bertram M'Gowan
  • 17/10/1902 to 02/06/1905, John A. Moodie
  • 02/06/1905 to 21/10/1910, Samuel Arnott
  • 21/10/1910 to 1928, George W. Shirley, assisted by Robert Wallace (1915 to 1916) and James Flett (1916 to 1919)
  • 1928 to 1929, Miss L.R. Andrews
  • 1929 to 1935, Mrs E. Shirley
  • 1935 to 1936, J. Egar
  • 1936 to 1940, J.B. M'Gowan
  • 1940 to 1944, S. Marks, assisted by R.C. Reid
  • 1944 to 1949, Professor Balfour-Browne
  • 1949 to 1950, David Cunningham, assisted by Mrs D. Cunningham
  • 1950 to 1953, Mrs C.F. Service
  • 1953 to 1956, Mrs D. Cunningham
  • 1956 to 1959, B.F.D. Harris, assisted by Miss M.L. Fairbairn (1956 to 1959)
  • 1959 to 1961, Alex Robertson, assisted by Miss M.L. Fairbairn (1959 to 1961)
  • 1961 to 1964, Mrs S.M. Weeks, assisted by Miss M.L. Fairbairn (1961 to 1963) and Mrs R. McAdam (1963 to 1964)
  • 1964 to 1970, Mrs R. McAdam, assisted by Dr William McAdam
  • 1970 to 1974, Mrs Pauline G. Williams, assisted by James Williams
  • 1974 to 1979, Mrs Eva Adamson, assisted by Duncan Adamson
  • 1979 to 1982, A. Tyres, assisted by Mrs Tyers
  • 1982 to 1991, R.H. McEwen
  • 1991 to 1996, Mrs Jean Muir
  • 1996 to 2001, Mark White
  • 2002 to 2007, R.H. McEwen
  • 2007 to 2018, John L. Williams
  • 2008 to date, Dr Francis Toolis

Membership Secretaries

  • 1982 to 1984, Mrs Eva Adamson
  • 1991 to 2003, Mrs Marian Rochester
  • 2003 to 2015, Miss Heather Barrington
  • 2015 to date, Stuart McCulloch

Minutes Secretaries

  • 1982 to 1983, Duncan Adamson
  • 1983 to 1986, Alex Anderson
  • 1986 to 1989, Mrs Jean Muir
  • 1989 to 1995, Miss Marion Stewart
  • 1995 to 1999, Mrs J. Taylor
  • 2000 to 2003, Robert Hope

Syllabus Secretaries

  • 1981 to 1982, Mrs Eva Adamson
  • 1982 to 1989, W.F. Prentice
  • 2004 to 2010, Mrs Eileen Toolis
  • 2010 to 2015, Mrs J. Brann and Miss S. Ratchford
  • 2016 to date, Miss S. Ratchford and Mrs Alison Clark